Majid´s men hit form in this seasons Bunwer title hunt

So, there we have it. After 19 games and 5 months of hard work, goals galore, disciplinary nightmares and kegs of beer, FC Británico de Madrid finished in third position ensuring a top ten qualification. Being one of the in-form teams FCB have their sights firmly set on lifting this season’s title, in which the race promises to be a grand finale. Standing between FCB and the league trophy are nine ´´cup  finals´´, where dark horses emerge and shock results take place. Below is a comprehensive guide to the teams that will fight it out to emerge as this season’s Bunwer division title holders.

The league table after the split:

P  W  D  L  F  A GD PTS

1 Unión Selección19162076185250
2 Faustos Ondarreta19162167214650
3 FC Británico de Madrid19131564313340
4 Maycometal19106342212136
5 C.D. Banco de España19105440192135
6 Cervezas Mahou19105443321035
7 La Taberna de Pastor1910365042833
8 Inst Electr J.Uceda199464031931
9 A.D.Carrozas198654738930
10 A.A.P.L.A197574942726

 

Unión Selección

Last time the teams met: Union Selección 1-0 FCB

THE team to beat. Having not lost a game all season Union Seleccion rightfully won the league. However, the two teams met on the opening day of the season, and a lot has changed since then. FCB lost narrowly to a well established consistent Union Seleccion side, and since that FCB have gone from strength to strength. Majid´s men will have to be at the races when they face Union Seleccion on the 5th May in FortVallecas.

First game of the season: Faustos (A)

 

Faustos Ondaretta

Last time the teams met: Faustos 4-1 FCB

FCB´s ´´bogey team´´. Boasting several ex professional players, Faustos are a thorn in the proverbial side. Particulary strong in central midfield, where they like to predominantly traffic the ball. A slight blip in form saw them unable to retain the title for the second season in a row. Majid´s men have a real point to prove and a score to settle here.

First game of the season: Union Seleccion (H)

 

FC Britanico de Madrid

Started the season slowly after a large turnover and influx of players. The second in form team heading in to the play offs, having had an excellent run of games since Xmas. Boasting a plethora of quality, FCB have the strongest squad they have had for years, and heading in to the final stretch have the chance to prove they have the minerals to go all the way and win the league. Discipline and dedication is a must.

First game of the season: Mayconmetal (H)

 

Mayconmetal

Last time the teams met: FCB 2-0 Mayconmetal

Since losing to FCB in a thriller in Vallecas, Mayconmetal have had a slump in performances.They have dropped points against the lesser teams, and will be looking to recover at this pivotal stage of the season. A very physical side that will pose a difficult opposition for the first game of the season.

First game of the season: FCB (A)

 

C.D Banco de Espana

Last time the teams met: FCB 1-1 C.D Banco De Espana

Simply do not concede goals, and boast an excellent defensive record that is the second best in the division. A very well organised side that rely on catching opponents on the break. A game FCB must win.

First game of the season: A.A.P.L.A (A)

 

Cervezas Mahou

Last time the teams met: Cervezas Mahou 0-4 FCB

FCB boast an excellent record against Cervezas Mahou, and will be looking for a repeat performance from the last time the two sides met. Strong in midfield, yet lack pace and organisation at the back. Will be looking to avenge the past result and will be raring to go against FCB this time around.

First game of the season: A.D Carrozas (H)

 

La Taberna de Pastor

Last time the teams met: FCB 3-4 La Taberna De Pastor

3 points dropped is the general consensus towards this game. Having lead 3-0, FCB went down to ten men and threw the game away. La Taberna de Pastor are a well organised side, who pick points up in the unlikely matches. Discipline and clinical finishing is what could separate the two sides this time around.

First game of the season:  Inst Electr J.Uceda  (A)

 

Inst Electr J Uceda

Last time the teams met: Instalaciones 2-1 FCB

The Instalaciones game was one of the most disappointing results of the season. Robbed in Getafe springs to mind. A team that places no emphasis on playing attractive football, but prefer underhand tactics,albeit effective. A massive rematch for FCB.

First game of the season:  La Taberna de Pastor (H)

 

A.D Carrozas

Last time the teams met: A.D Carrozas 1- FCB 4

A well organised side, who are arguably stronger going forward than they are at the back. A physical side who prefer to play a route one style football. FCB will need to exploit the defensive weaknesses once again to return from Getafe with maximum points.

First game of the season: Cervezas Mahou (A)

 

A.A.P.L.A

Last time the teams met: A.A.P.L.A 6-4 FCB

Finished at the bottom of the pack and snuck in to the play offs. Last time the two sides met FCB pressed the self destruct button and gifted them the game. Weak at the back,and look to utilize the talented centre forward at every opportunity. This was 3 points dropped for FCB, 3 points they will be out looking to rectify in the final game of the season.

First game of the season:  C.D. Banco de España (H)

 

Fixture list:

Fixtures

Date

Home

Away

Kick-off

22/03/2014

FC Británico de MadridMaycometal11:00

29/03/2014

C.D. Banco de EspañaFC Británico de Madrid09:00

05/04/2014

FC Británico de MadridUnión Selección11:00

12/04/2014

A.D.CarrozasFC Británico de Madrid09:00

26/04/2014

Faustos OndarretaFC Británico de Madrid09:00

10/05/2014

Cervezas MahouFC Británico de Madrid10:45

24/05/2014

FC Británico de MadridInst Electr J.Uceda11:00

31/05/2014

FC Británico de MadridLa Taberna de Pastor11:00

07/06/2014

FC Británico de MadridA.A.P.L.A11:00

 

Title odds:

Union Seleccion 1/3

Faustos 1/2

FCB evens

Mayconmetal 3/1

Banco De Espana 4/1

Instalaciones 6/1

AD Carrozas 8/1

La Taberna De Pastor 10/1

Cervezas Mahou 15/1

A.A.P.L.A 25/1